Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR).

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.onlineitalianclasses.com. Our website works as a shop window to promote online lessons. Through the website users that are interested in buying the lessons can contact the owner by using the contact form (https://www.onlineitalianclasses.com/require-lessons/ ). No bank transfer is necessary to require the lessons.

The owner of the website is based in Italy and the provider of the website is Aruba.it, whose Data Centers are located in Europe.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We may collect information about you for 3 reasons: to provide you a regular invoice for your order, to respond to any queries which you may have, to send newsletters you have previously agreed to receive.

Contact forms

The type of information we may collect about you includes:

Personal information

  • your name and surname
  • your home address
  • your email address
  • your tax code
  • your Skype ID

We will only use your personal information to fill the invoice we will provide you in case you will buy the product we promote on our website. We may ask you to use your email address to send you newsletters. We will never collect information about you without your explicit consent.

Preference information

  • your status (student, retired etc.)
  • the reason you contact us
  • what product are you interested in
  • the timezone you are living in
  • your mother tongue
  • your preferences in using our product

We will only use your preference information in order to guarantee a high quality product. In this case, we will prepare lessons based on your need and provide them in the most suitable time for you.

Newsletters

We use Mailchimp to send you newsletters, only under your agreement. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future.

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

Please, note that we are not collecting data with the purpose to sell them to third parts. Google Analytics remarketing functions are disabled, as well as User-ID function. This means that we can’t link the personal information you introduced through the contact form with your User-ID.

We are only interested in aggregated data in order to optimize our services.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. We use the plug-in reCAPTCHA for Contact Form 7.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

When you visit our website for the first time you may be asked if you agree on our Cookies Policy. We collect cookies because we use Google Analytics. You are free to continue the navigation, you can read our Cookies Policy or you can set your browser in order not to be tracked.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

We will retain the personal information you introduced through our contact form page ( https://www.onlineitalianclasses.com/require-lessons/ ) as long as you allow us. You can ask for deleting your personal data anytime, by sending us an email.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

For further information about your data please email us:

info[@]onlineitalianclasses.com